favourites

My March Faves ❤︎

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

     Assalamualaikum and hello to all of you lovely earthlings! I just realised that it's almost April. Wow, time flew so fast isn't it? Now, today I'll tell you what is my monthly faves :D Well, it's not actually monthly since, 2/3 of my life stays at my school so.... MY !

Favourite Movie



The Notebook wins it all. This week, I watched MANY movies online. Eventhough 12 Years A Slave got my compliments, I don't know why I prefer The Notebook. Maybe because of the love story or maybe Ryan Gosling? Don't mad at me,  12 Years A Slave is a beautiful story but yup, The Notebook is unbeatable. Despite being the number one love movie. ;)

Favourite Song
UNTITLED by SIMPLE PLAN.
You know, discovered back this song just made me feel wow, how old am I? I still remembered that I used to listen to this kind of song back when in I'm still in primary school. Stanfour, RED, Skillet, David Hodges, Peterpan :) Few more unmentioned band that I still on search to put back the puzzle pieces of the old memory lane . You know, I'm feeling calmer right after listening to these songs. Of course, Opick songs are one of my favourites also <3 p="">


Favourite Scrub
Lush's Coalface. I have 4 face scrubs. But the one I've used most this month is Lush's scrub. Maybe because of the smell! Hmm, the smell is very soothing and very candy-ish. It's also contain liquorice and coal as the whitening agent which make it as a bonus rather than scrub away. But the cons of this product is it's contain SLS in it. :( Guahahhhhhhh. Lush, please make a product that doesn't contain SLS! It holds me back whether to buy your product or not. But overall, it is PERFECTO .

Favourite Ice Cream(flavour)
Baskin Robbin's Caramel Chocolate Crunch bring the scrumptious feeling right after it went into my mouth. Haha, over much? But seriously, it's freakin' delicious. YOU SHOULD TRY IT.

Favourite Snack



Takoyaki for now. I ate it like twice this month? But, even if it only two times. I still WANT MORE. Not all people like it. Both of my parents didn't like it. They said it tastes weird, but I tasted haven. LOL. What is Takoyaki that I'm babbling about? Well, Tako is a ball-shaped japanese snack! Before I tasted it, I always heard about the raves about this snack in comics. Thinking, is it really that tasty? Luckily, The Curve has opened a Takoyaki store. So, excitedly, I bought the snack. That's the start of my relationship with Tako. Epic love story right? Hehe.

Favourite TV Show
The Voice baby! You know it. With Adam Levine on it, it just make a bonus for me to stare at the Sexiest Man Alive face without him noticing. Ugh, is it weird? Don't blame me. He just gorgeous! Hehe.


Favourite Fragrance



Victoria's Secret's Simply Breathless Fragrance never upsets me. What I love about VS fragrance is the smell never hit people from miles apart. It just for our own relaxing time. Also, it's never holds the smell for HOURS. Some people despair that but I don't. I, personally don't like STRONG fragrance. It makes me feel like, blaaaaahhhhh. My nose tempt to itchy sometimes.

OKAY. THAT'S ALL of my random favourites of the month! Sorry if it bores you but, this is my blog so who cares? Hehe :)

Song Of The Day : Kiss & Tell by Justin Bieber
Quote Of The Day :



Btw, #PRAYFORMH370



WE'LL MISS YOU & ONLY GOD KNOWS.
:'(



Tag

Monday Tag !

Monday, March 24, 2014

Assalamualaikum! Hello everyone! It's time for a random Monday tag! Found this tag from Sis Sabrina Tajudin and she tagged everyone who LOVES to eat. I love to eat, so ..... yeah :) This tag consist of 15 questions and must be answered with only ONE answer and guys, this is just for fun ! So, let's go on with it then!




1. If I can only have ONE shopping mall to only go, what would it be?

o.o, The Curve! What's the best? The food and it's quite near from my house so yeah The Curve wins. ;)

2. If I can only have ONE restaurant to only eat, what would it be?

Kedai Mamak! ANY kedai mamak. As long as it has rojak, roti canai, fried rice and any kedai mamak food and beverages have. Then, it's my haven.

3. If I can only have ONE handbag brand/store to only have, what would it be?

I'm 16, so.... For now, Naraya. Hehe .

4. If I can only have ONE shoe brand/store to only have, what would it be?

HMMM, crocs ! Absolutely crocs! Not only I've got the comfort feels but crocs got everything from flip flops to shoes. 

5. If I can only have ONE clothing brand/store to only have, what would it be?

UNIQLO. But, it's expensive :(

6. If I can only have ONE accessories brand/store to only have, what would it be?

I don't wear accessories that much. :/

7. If I can only have ONE watch brand/store, what would it be?

SWATCH.SWATCH.SWATCH. Eventhough I never wear it and I'm currently wearing Baby G. XD

8. If I can only have ONE beauty brand/store, what would it be?

(I don't wear makeup, so I changed it to beauty) Hmmm, organic beauty store! ❤︎

9. If I can only have ONE lingerie brand/store, what would it be?

AHHHHH . :D.....

10. If I can only have ONE dessert/snack store, what would it be?

Shimino Japanese Creeps!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOVING IT !

11. If I can only have ONE tv show/channel to watch, what would it be?

The Simpsons. :DDDDDDDD

12. If I can only have ONE music/singer/band to listen to, what would it be?

David Hodges . 

13. If I can only have ONE breakfast menu to eat, what would it be?

Scramble egg served with bread and chocolate syrup.

14. If I can only have ONE grocery store, what would it be?

Hmmmm, probably AEON ?

15. If I can only have ONE drink to drink, what would it be?

WATER. IS MY ALWAYS FAV DRINK :D

END OF THE TAG! WHO SHOULD I TAG THEN? I TAGGGGGGG YOU! YOU! The one who've been reading this post! :D


Quote Of The Day : 


Song Of The Day : Neon Love by Karmin

movie

The Journey Movie : A Malaysia Chinese Film

Friday, March 21, 2014

   Assalamualaikum and hello. How are you today? Doin' fine? :)

Few hours ago, I just finished watching The Journey, A malaysian chinese movie that just hit 16 million in box office! Which making it rank first in the malaysian movie industry and the first chinese movie to take the lead. Before watching the movie, I had a feeling that this going to be my next love and it proves :)

The Journey tells the story of Uncle Chuan (Frankie Lee), a conservative father with a rigid set of rules. When his daughter, Bee (Joanne Yew) returns home after spending most of her formative years in England with a fiance, Benji (Ben Pfeiffer) in-tow, Uncle Chuan refuses to give his blessing. With cultural differences and language barrier that could potentially damage the union between Benji and his loved one, he feels that something must be done quick. Uncle Chuan reluctantly allows them to marry but on one condition — the wedding ceremony has to be in the traditional way. Despite their lack of understanding towards one another, Benji and Uncle Chuan embark on a nationwide journey to hand-deliver wedding invitations to the latter’s childhood friends. Throughout the journey, the two learn valuable lessons about accepting each other’s differences.


This movie stars the beautiful Joanne Yew


and the handsome Ben Pfeiffer


and the father, Frankie Lee


To tell you the truth, this is really an exquisite story. Totally taught us lessons and tells you the actual meaning of LOVE and FRIENDSHIP. It's not a cliche kind of movie. It's actually let you fit in to the real life of the scene and let you know the meaning behind all of it. 

Of course, my favourite scene of this movie is when they blowing up the hot air balloon in the middle of the school. That scene really captures the beautiful scenery in Malaysia. 


Well. I hope if you don't watch this movie yet. GO WATCH IT. It's totally amazing :)

Quote of the day :

Song of the day : In Your Arms by Stanfour

random

Half Term Breaks Homework! Starting as a form four students .

Thursday, March 20, 2014

    Assalamualaikum ! How are you doing? Fine :) ?

It's currently 9:42 pm and I'm just halfway finishing my chemistry. But that's not the end, 6 subjects more to go -,- *sigh* is this the starting point of becoming a form 4 student? Well, blame nothing. SPM next year. So, no complains and just go through with all the burden on me. 9A+. My target. InshaAllah.

So today, all the ex-students whom sat for SPM last year took their results. So, what MRSM Muar gets? 9 students got straight A's. But it's okay. They've tried their best and if thats what they get. There's a wisdom, right? BTW, congrats to my cousin! No matter how much you gets, there's always a better future awaits you. Doesn't mean SPM the one who leads you to the straight line. :)


There's ups and down. Straight line doesn't mean you're on a right path.
Well, now I am watching extreme couponing and amaze of how they can decrease to that amount! 4 to 5 trolleys full of groceries and only paid 5 dollar. Wow. Seriously, wow.

Well, that's all? So, bbye guys ! Off to resting my brain from wring it tomorrow for h/w.

Quote of the day :

Song of the day : The Silence by Arrow to Athens .

Instagram

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images